Privacy Policy

AMIHAN GLOBAL STRATEGIES PHILS, INC. (“Amihan”) is committed to protecting and respecting your personal data privacy in accordance with applicable data privacy laws and regulations, including the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”) and its implementing rules and regulations (“DPA IRR”) (collectively, the “Privacy Laws”).

This Privacy Notice shall apply to the use of the SafePass.asia website (the “Website”) and has been prepared and used as of July 2020 (the “Notice Date”). We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changing legal requirements or our processing practices. Any such changes will be posted on this website and will be effective upon posting.

Personal Data Collected and Processed

We collect your name and mobile number when you create your account for your business.

We also collect the following personal information from you (the “Personal Data”) when you manually or electronically submit to us your inquiries or requests via Pipedrive, a Sales Customer Relationship Management (CRM) & Pipeline Management Software:
• Name
• Role in the company (optional)
• Phone number
• E-mail address
• Company’s name

The Website uses Google Analytics, a third-party service, to analyze the web traffic data for us. This service uses cookies. Data generated is not shared with any other party. The following web traffic data are analyzed (“Web Data”):
• Your IP address
• The search terms you used
• The pages and internal links accessed on our site
• The date and time you visited the site
• Geolocation
• The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
• Your operating system
• Web browser type

We collect your name and mobile number when you create your account for your business.

Terms of Use

The collected Personal Data is utilized solely for documentation, marketing, communication, and notification purposes by Amihan and its affiliate companies, particularly HIMO GLOBAL INC (“HIMO”) and UNAWA, INC (“UNAWA”). We will not share your Personal Data with any outside parties.

This enables us to contact you, properly address the inquiries and requests, forward them to appropriate internal units for action and response, and provide clients with appropriate updates and advisories in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner.

Protection Measures

Only authorized personnel will have access to the Personal Data and Web Data, the exchange of which will be facilitated through email. They will be stored in a database for a period no longer than two (2) years from collection or from the last user-initiated contact, whichever is later, after which, physical records shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized to prevent further processing.

Access and Correction

You have the right to ask for a copy of any Personal Data we hold about you, to ask for it to be corrected if you think that we have incorrectly recorded it, and to withdraw it if you are no longer interested in keeping in contact through our website. To make any of these requests, please contact support@safepass.asia.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or disputes regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to send us an email at support@safepass.asia.